Programme

BAAC conference 2018
Visible and Usable Audiovisual Heritage: Today’s Challenges

November 6



17:00-19:00 BAAC board meeting
TBC

November 7


 

Venue: Estonian Film Museum, Pirita tee 64, in Tallinn, Maarjamäe


09:00 – 10:00. Registration and morning coffee
10:00 – 10:30. Opening and welcome speeches

10:30 – 12:00 Session 1

Sandra Fauconnier (Wikimedia Foundation, Belgium)
Keynote presentation - Structured Data onWikimedia Commons – Structuring and linking the world's heritage (and more!)

Tom Crane (Digirati Limited, UK)
Keynote presentation - Extending IIIF to time-based media


12:00 – 13:00 Lunch

13:00 – 14:30 Session 2

Elisa Avik (Estonian Institute of Historical memory)
Our entire story – how we tell it

Annika Loor, Kaisa Norak, Hagi Shein (Tallinn University, Estonia)
Options and outcomes of big data analysis of Estonian Film Database

Katja Hilska-Keinänen 
Reaching and empowering audiences with archival publishing

Filip Šír, Anthony Allen 
New Phonograph: Listening to the History of the Sound

Discussion

14:30 – 15:00 Coffee break

15:00 – 16:30 Session 3

Helen Põldmäe 
The Estonian Song Festival – 150 years of Audiovisual Heritage

Jakub Jiriste, Terezie Krizkovska, Adeal Mrazova (Film Museum NaFilM, Film Studies Department at Faculty of Arts, Charles University in Prague, Czech Republic)
The constructive use of audiovisual archives in the NaFilM interactive exhibitions

Maija Zvejniece, Zane Grosa (National Library of Latvia)
Promotion and Accessibility of Audiovisual Collections at the National Library of Latvia

Linda Pleša (The National Archives of Latvia)
The new modules (photo and sound documents) of the National Archive of Latvia, StateArchive of Audiovisual Documents’ website

Discussion

19:00
Opening reception

Venue: Great Guild Hall (History Museum), Pikk17

 

November 8 



09:00 – 10:00 BAAC General meeting
10:00 – 10:30 Coffee break

10:30 – 12:05 Session 4

Indrek Ibrus (Tallinn University, Estonia)
Keynote presentation - Evolution of AV metadata standards

Lauri Saarikoski (Finnish Broadcasting Company )
MeMAD project: broadcasting archives, research and increasing automation in the media industries

Joanna Kaliszewska (National Film Archive – Audiovisual Institute, Poland)
FINA’s Digital Audiovisual Archive – how to find perfect balance in the standardization of your archive?

Discussion

 
12:05 – 13:00 Lunch


13:00 – 14:10 Session 5

Pekka Gronow (Finland)
Copyright and other obstacles to access

Jurga Gradauskaitė (iLaw, Lithuania)
Digital culture heritage objects rights labelling – practical approach

Gregory Markus, Jolė Stimbirytė (Netherlands Institute for Sound and Vision, Lithuanian Central State Archive) 
RE:VIVE project: the new way to hear our past

Discussion

 
14:10 – 14:40 Coffee break


14:40 – 16:10 Session 6

Vahur Puik (Estonian Photographic Heritage Society) 
Quest for digitisation quality – Estonian translation and implementation of FADGI guidelines

Santa Idere – Bankava (Latvia State Archive of Audiovisual Documents)
The digitization of audiovisual footage in National Archives of Latvia (NAL) as part of the ERDF project during 2018-2020

Iva Horová, Iva Malinová, Anthony Allen (National Library of Technology of the Czech Republic)
The Virtual National Phonoteque: a hub for education and engagement

Rene Mäe (National Library of Estonia)
Neutralizing cyber-optimism in the (music and art) library

Discussion

16:15 – 18:00 A Film

A film
Film screening - 'Ahto. Chasing a Dream'  by Jaanis Valk

 

November 9 

Professional visits

Film Archive of the National Archives of Estonia

Kanut conservation and digitation centre

Estonian Public Broadcasting

National Library of Estonia